Best UK Universities For Dentistry – Where To Study In 2024

Welcome to our guide on the top UK universities for dentistry. This comprehensive overview highlights the academic excellence, clinical training, and research opportunities offered by leading institutions in the United Kingdom. From historic dental schools to cutting-edge facilities, our guide aims to provide valuable insights for prospective students, helping them make informed decisions about pursuing a dentistry career at these distinguished universities.

best dentistry universities in uk

Table of Contents

Why Study Dentistry in the UK?

Studying dentistry in the UK offers a range of compelling advantages, making it an appealing choice for prospective dental students. Renowned for its high-quality education and stringent academic standards, UK universities provide internationally recognised qualifications that open doors to global opportunities. The dental programmes in the UK emphasise extensive clinical experience, allowing students to work with real patients and gain practical skills. 

With state-of-the-art facilities and a focus on research, students have access to modern technologies and may engage in cutting-edge projects. The multicultural environment fosters cultural competence and effective communication skills, crucial in the field of dentistry.

Moreover, the profession in the UK is well-regulated by bodies such as the General Dental Council, ensuring graduates meet high standards for professional practice. Studying in an English-speaking country enhances language skills and simplifies the process of passing the Clinical Skills Assessments for those considering practising in the UK. Furthermore, the opportunity for networking with professionals and researchers contributes to future career prospects. 

Top Dentistry Universities in the UK

Here are the best universities for dentistry degrees in the UK entering 2024 using the latest rankings from the Complete University Guide. 

  • University of Dundee
  • University of Glasgow
  • Newcastle University
  • University of Bristol
  • Queen’s University Belfast

1. University of Dundee Dentistry Review

University of Dundee, located in Scotland, is known for its School of Dentistry. The dental programme emphasises a combination of theoretical knowledge and practical experience. Students have access to state-of-the-art facilities and clinics, where they gain hands-on experience in patient care. Dundee’s School of Dentistry is well-regarded for its research contributions and commitment to producing skilled dental professionals.

Standard requirements: AAAAB at the first sitting of Highers

  • Higher – Biology (preferably Human Biology) and Chemistry
  • National 5 – English and Mathematics at grade B
  • Offers will be conditional, based on performance at interview and three Advanced Highers/Highers taken in 6th year, normally at BBB, to include Advanced Higher Biology or Chemistry

Widening access requirements: AAABB (minimum) at Higher

  • Higher – Biology (preferably Human Biology) and Chemistry (at least one at grade A)
  • Advanced Higher – Biology or Chemistry at grade B
  • National 5 – English and Mathematics at grade B
  • All to be achieved by the end of 6th year, with no minimum requirements by the end of 5th year.
  • For those completing Highers over two years any subsequent offer will include compulsory attendance and successful completion of University of Dundee Access Summer School.

2. University of Glasgow Dentistry Review

University of Glasgow is renowned for its School of Medicine, Dentistry & Nursing. The dental programme at Glasgow focuses on providing a comprehensive education, blending foundational knowledge with clinical skills. The school is equipped with modern laboratories and clinics to support practical training. Glasgow’s dental research is internationally recognised, contributing to advancements in the field.

Dentistry at Glasgow was ranked top in the UK (Complete University Guide 2022 and The Times & Sunday Times Good University Guide 2022).

3. Newcastle University Dentistry Review

Newcastle University, situated in England, offers a reputable Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) programme. Students benefit from a curriculum that integrates clinical experience with theoretical learning. The university’s School of Dental Sciences is known for its commitment to innovation and research, contributing to advancements in oral health. Newcastle’s dental graduates are well-prepared for diverse career paths in dentistry.

Newcastle University’s dentistry programme entails annual fees of £9,250 for home (UK) students and £44,390 for international students. The entry requirements for the programme include achieving AAA at A-Level or obtaining 36 points in the International Baccalaureate (IB).

4. University of Bristol Dentistry Review

University of Bristol has a School of Oral and Dental Sciences that offers a comprehensive dental education. The programme emphasises early clinical exposure, allowing students to engage with patients from the early stages of their studies. Bristol’s dental school is equipped with modern facilities and is actively involved in research initiatives, contributing to advancements in oral healthcare.

The course structure comprises four main themes of development:

  • practitioner,
  • scholar and scientist,
  • professional and agent of change,
  • person and citizen.

5. Queen's University Belfast Dentistry Review

Queen’s University Belfast, located in Northern Ireland, offers a Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) programme. The dental school focuses on providing students with a strong foundation in dental science and clinical skills. The programme integrates theoretical knowledge with practical experience in a clinical setting. Queen’s University Belfast is known for its commitment to producing competent and compassionate dental professionals.

The Dentistry degree programme at Queen’s was ranked 1st in the Complete University Guide (2022), 3rd in the Times/Sunday Times Good University Guide 2022 and 3rd in the Guardian University Guide (2022) out of the 16 Dental Schools in the UK.

Dentistry University Rankings in the UK

Here is the latest list of the best universities for dentistry in the UK as we enter 2024:

RankInstitutionEntry StandardsStudent SatisfactionResearch QualityContinuationGraduate prospects outcomesGraduate prospects on trackOverall Score
1University of Dundee2284.513.3996.696.0100.0100.0
2University of Glasgow2324.423.4894.298.096.099.7
3Newcastle University1694.243.51100.098.0100.099.5
4University of Bristol1703.903.55100.0100.096.099.4
5Queen's University Belfast1754.403.53100.096.096.099.3
6Cardiff University1813.683.39100.098.096.099.0
7University of Manchester1693.373.5899.296.0100.098.7
8University of Sheffield1653.873.4999.2100.098.098.3
9University of Plymouth1774.623.01100.0100.0100.098.1
10University of Birmingham1714.053.3699.498.098.098.0
11University of Leeds1613.543.50100.0100.098.097.8
12King's College London, University of London1712.953.6498.698.090.097.5
13University of Liverpool1574.293.37100.092.098.096.0
14Queen Mary University of London1733.903.3399.388.096.096.0
15University of Central Lancashire1343.923.00100.088.094.087.9

How are the Rankings Measured?

The ranking methodology includes several key indicators, such as teaching quality, research output and reputation, industry connections and engagement, international diversity, and citations. These indicators help evaluate the academic environment, resources, faculty expertise, and global impact of relevant institutions. The rankings also consider factors like student satisfaction, graduate employability, and the influence and reach of research conducted by the universities.

Factors to Consider in Choosing a Dentistry Programme

Choosing the right dentistry programme is a crucial decision that requires careful consideration of various factors. Here are key factors to keep in mind when selecting a dentistry programme:

  1. Accreditation: Ensure that the dentistry programme is accredited by relevant professional bodies and meets the standards set by dental regulatory authorities. This accreditation ensures that the programme adheres to recognised quality and educational standards.
  2. Curriculum and Specialisations: Review the programme’s curriculum to ensure it covers a comprehensive range of dental topics. Some programmes may offer specialisations or electives, so consider whether the curriculum aligns with your specific interests and career goals.
  3. Clinical Exposure and Practical Training: Assess the level of clinical exposure and practical training offered. A strong emphasis on hands-on experience with patients is crucial for developing clinical skills and confidence in real-world dental practice.
  4. Research Opportunities: If research is of interest, consider programmes that offer research opportunities or collaborations with dental research centres. Engaging in research can enhance your understanding of the field and contribute to advancements in dentistry.
  5. Faculty and Facilities: Look into the qualifications and expertise of the faculty members. Access to experienced and knowledgeable professors can greatly enhance the learning experience. Additionally, modern facilities and well-equipped laboratories contribute to a conducive learning environment.

Career Opportunities for Dentistry Graduates

Dentistry graduates have a wide array of career opportunities, ranging from clinical practice to research and academia. Here are some key career paths for dentistry graduates:

  1. General Dental Practice: Many dentistry graduates choose to work in general dental practice, providing comprehensive oral healthcare services to patients. This may involve preventive care, restorative procedures, and oral health education.
  2. Specialist Dentistry: Dentists can pursue specialisation in areas such as orthodontics, oral surgery, periodontics, endodontics, and prosthodontics. Specialisation involves additional training and allows dentists to focus on specific aspects of dental care.
  3. Hospital Dentistry: Dentists may work in hospitals, providing dental care to patients with complex medical conditions or as part of a multidisciplinary healthcare team. Hospital dentists often handle cases requiring surgery or advanced procedures.
  4. Community Dentistry/Public Health: Dentistry graduates can work in public health, promoting oral health and preventive care within communities. This may involve initiatives such as school dental programmes, community outreach, and health education.
  5. Academia and Research: Some dentistry graduates choose careers in academia, conducting research and teaching future generations of dentists. This path often involves pursuing advanced degrees (MSc, PhD) and contributing to advancements in dental science.

Dissertation Topics for Dentistry

  1. Efficacy of Teledentistry in Remote Oral Health Monitoring
  2. Impact of Socioeconomic Factors on Oral Health Disparities
  3. Evaluation of Novel Dental Biomaterials
  4. Assessment of Oral Health Literacy Programmes
  5. Role of Microbiome in Oral Health and Disease
  6. Impact of Lifestyle Factors on Oral Health
  7. Utilisation of Artificial Intelligence in Dentistry
  8. Patient Satisfaction and Experience in Dental Care
  9. Analysis of Dental Fear and Anxiety
  10. Epidemiology of Oral Cancer

Frequently Asked Questions about UK Dentistry Universities

Competition for dental schools is fierce and many require you to sit the University Clinical Aptitude Test (UCAT) or BioMedical Admissions Test (BMAT). Once you’ve successfully completed your undergraduate degree, you’ll need to register with the GDC in order to practise as a qualified dentist.
Dentists in the UK are in high demand nowadays. As per Clearwater International, the dentistry market is worth the same in the public and private sectors.

Europe is home to many of the most respected schools in the world, with top universities in the Netherlands, Sweden, the UK and Switzerland.

Five years
 
Becoming a dentist involves at least five years’ study at dental school, followed by one or two years of supervised practice. Most entrants will require three As at A-level, although one year pre-dental courses are offered by some dental schools.

Apply To The Top Dentistry Universities In The UK Today

Speak to us today for free application assistance and education advice. Our expert consultants are more than happy to help!

Subscribe For Our FREE Insider UK Study Advice

Apply To Your Favourite UK University Today!

Speak to us today for free application assistance and education advice. Our expert consultants are more than happy to help!

Scroll to Top